Events in Hawaii

Filter Events by Sub-Category

Please select a Date first.

Search for a company in Hawaii

Welcome

Login to your account below, if you do not have an account, select Register.

Or Login with your preferred Social Media Account

Sign in with Facebook Sign in with Twitter Sign in with Google

Register your account below, if you already have an account, select Login.

Privacy Policy My Guide

1. Data Protection and Privacy

My Guide Hawaii is part of the global My Guide Network of Online & Mobile travel guides.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 it is confirmed that the proprietor of the website located at https://www.myguidehawaii.com (the "Website") is My Guide Network Limited, 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ. United Kingdom ("My Guide").

My Guide is committed to protecting the privacy of users of our Website ("you," "your") and sets out its Privacy Policy below in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, the personal information you provide to us when using this website in accordance with this privacy policy.


2. Collection of Personal Data

The Website allows you to access and use a range of information relating to travel destinations, including information relating to businesses offering goods and services relating to travel or otherwise, and to access and use third party portals such as portals for searching for and booking services such as hotel accommodation, restaurants, car rentals, flights, entertainment tickets and other services.

My Guide may collect certain personal data from you via the Website if you choose to submit it. Personal data about you may also be collected by My Guide if you contact My Guide with queries or to request further information about the Website or any other matter.

The types of personal data which My Guide may collect from you in the ways referred to above when using the Website may include full name, gender, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, demographic information and contact preferences.

My Guide does not store credit card details. Any transactions completed on third party websites are subject to their privacy policies and terms & conditions.


3. How we use your information

With your consent

My Guide may collect your personal data for the purpose of contacting you about queries you may have or information or materials which you may provide to My Guide via the Website. Specifically, My Guide may use your personal data to set up records for the provision of My Guide information to you. My Guide may also use your personal data to better understand who uses our Website and the pages they access so as to be able to improve the Website and the types of information and data provided to users in general via the Website from time to time.

In addition, from time to time, My Guide may also use your personal data to contact you for market research or user care survey purposes or to let you know about other websites and services My Guide may be able to provide to you, or to provide you with newsletters, details of special offers or similar. My Guide will always give you the opportunity to opt-out of such communications.

My Guide will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless specifically required by law.

Furthermore, My Guide will not collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

If My Guide transfers management, ownership or hosting of the Website to a third party, you agree that My Guide may also transfer your personal data and any other information about you to such third party without your further or additional permission, provided that such third party agrees to the same terms of this Privacy Policy.

You hereby agree to and authorise My Guide to use the personal data you provide to My Guide for the above purposes. If My Guide would like to use your personal data for a purpose other than those above, My Guide will request your permission first.


In our legitimate interest* to improve our services

Market research – to contact you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) to ask about the experience using our services as part of a continual programme of customer service improvement. This is not marketing communication and is separate to Marketing communications above.

Website customisation – to customise our website and its content to your particular preferences in accordance with the Cookies and Tracking section below
Customer support – monitor calls and help train staff in relation to our customer support and helpdesk function;
Product and service improvement – to improve our product and services;
Service analysis – to conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis. This may include providing aggregate statistical information relating to customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties.


In our legitimate interest* to protect against fraud

Website improvement and fraud prevention – improve our websites, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our websites and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf

* any reliance on legitimate interest shall not prejudice your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms.


4. Where your data is stored

We use a third-party service, White Label Technologies Ltd, who provide our CRM, Apps and booking website. They act as a data-processor on behalf of My Guide. All data collected via the My Guide website or APP is stored in their secure encrypted database servers hosted by Amazon Web Services, a company located in the Republic of Ireland. All AWS services comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

AWS has a long list of internationally-recognized certifications and accreditations, demonstrating compliance with rigorous international standards, such as ISO 27001 for technical measures, ISO 27017 for cloud security, ISO 27018 for cloud privacy, SOC 1, SOC 2 and SOC 3, PCI DSS Level 1, and EU-specific certifications such as BSI’s Common Cloud Computing Controls Catalogue (C5)

We also use a third-party email service, mailchimp.com, to manage our regular email communications to members and Mailchimp act as a data-processor on behalf of My Guide.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.


5. Keeping your data secure

Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit, however, to give users greater confidence the My Guide website is protected via a HTTPS connection, verified by SSL certificate, which provides encryption for data entered on the site. However, no data transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% safe and My Guide do not accept liability for any data in transit and any data you send is at your own risk.

To protect your information, My Guide has policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorised personnel can access the information, that information is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner and all systems that can access the information have proportionate and reasonable security measures in place. To achieve this, employees, contractors, sub-contractors and third party suppliers have contracts, with defined roles and responsibilities. While we take commercially reasonable measures to ensure the safety and security of your data, due to the inherent risks with the Internet, we are unable to warranty the absolute security of your data when using our services. In order to process any of the requests listed below, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases your response will be necessary for you to exercise this right.

We will always take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing (including taking reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of employees who have access to personal information).

We protect user information by employing secure servers, firewalls, SSL encryption (where appropriate) and other technology. Our employees may only process personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, and any employee who breaches this privacy policy may be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including dismissal.

We have put in place internal procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.


6. Data Retention

We retain your information for a range of purposes and will not be kept longer than necessary for the purpose. Data will be retained for 6 years however you may ask for this to be deleted in accordance with the Rights of the GDPR (see Right to be forgotten) by contacting us via security@myguide-network.com


7. Your Rights

Access to your data

At any point you can contact us to request details concerning the information we hold about you, why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. In most cases you may be entitled to copies of the information we hold concerning you. Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 days. Please submit a request via security@myguide-network.com

Update your data

If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated. Please submit a request via security@myguide-network.com

Right to be forgotten

If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted. Please submit a request via security@myguide-network.com

Object to processing & request restriction

You have the right to request that My Guide stops processing your data. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights. You have the right to request that we stop contacting you with direct marketing. On promotional emails we provide an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the top and bottom of the email which will unsubscribe you from that service. You can also unsubscribe by updating your subscriptions on your account on our website or via our unsubscribe link. If you wish to opt out with respect to more than one email address, you must complete a separate request for each email address. You have the right to request that we stop profiling you in relation to our direct marketing practice. You can inform us and we will deal with your request accordingly. You can make a complaint to us by contacting us via security@myguide-network.com or to the data protection supervisory authority – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at https://ico.org.uk/.

Data Portability

You have the right to request that we transfer your data to you in a machine readable format. Once we have received your request, we will need to verify your identity and comply where it is feasible to do so. Please submit a request via security@myguide-network.com


8. Cookies

My Guide websites and mobile app use cookies and tags. A cookie is a small text file that can be stored by your browser on the device you use to access internet and allows the browser to pass small amounts of information about user behavior on the given website to a web server. Tags are pieces of code that exist on web pages and collect information about usage of the web pages.

At My Guide we use our own cookies and tags as well as those from third parties to enable the smooth operation of the websites, such as the use of the basket function or to automatically log you in when you visit (with your permission). We also use cookies/tags to monitor visits to our website and continuously look for places to improve your website experience.

Cookie Consent

The first time you access a My Guide website, you will be informed about our use of cookies to improve your site experience. By continuing to browse our website you consent to our use of cookies.

Description of Cookies

Google Analytics - These cookies give us critical information about various pages on the websites and how our users interact with them. We use this information to improve the performance of our website and the information presented to users

Authentication - When you create an account with My Guide, these cookies allow the website to remember you in order present you with information that is directly relevant to you.

Functional - A set of cookies designed to deliver a smooth booking journey for you. We use these cookies to remember selected hotels, anything you may have already added to the basket etc. so you do not have to enter information more than once.

How to reject and delete Cookies

Should you wish to reject or block the use of cookies, you can do so at any time, usually by clicking ‘Help’ on your browser. Cookies are specific to individual browsers so if you use more than one browser, you will need to delete cookies on each browser. Please be aware though that by rejecting cookies you may not receive the optimum website experience.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org


9. Changes to Policy

We may change this policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website.

It is also important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.


10. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy will be governed by English law and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.


11. Contact

If you have any queries about this policy, need further information or wish to lodge a complaint you can use the details below to contact us.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
My Guide Network LTD
71-75 Shelton Street
Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ
Email: security@myguide-network.com
Telephone: +44 20 8133 1208



Privacy Policy Advertisement

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.

More information: https://g.ezoic.net/privacy/myguidebali.com.


Part of the My Guide Network

My Guide Hawaii is part of the global My Guide Network of Online & Mobile travel guides.

We are now in 100+ Destinations and Growing. If you are interested in becoming a local travel partner and would like to find out more then click for more info about our Website Business Opportunity.

Nearby Destinations

My Lists

Create New Guide

OR

My Guides
Arrow

Login to create your guides for Hawaii.

Featured Guides

5 Amazing Restaurants You Must Visit In Hawaii

Guide Options

5 Amazing Restaurants You Must Visit In Hawaii
5 Amazing Restaurants You Must Visit In Hawaii

This guide has been created by a Hawaii Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Liliha Bakery

5 Amazing Restaurants You Must Visit In Hawaii
Looking for a quaint restaurant that serves delicious pastry and dishes? Well, Liliha Bakery is a great choice................

Roy's Hawaii Kai

5 Amazing Restaurants You Must Visit In Hawaii
Roy's Restaurant in Kalanianaole Highway, like its other branch in Waikiki serves a mix of Hawaiian, Asian, and Steakhouse dishes, all with contemporary style of cooking....

Alan Wong's Restaurant

5 Amazing Restaurants You Must Visit In Hawaii
Local. Fresh. Creative flavors...................

Monkeypod Kitchen

5 Amazing Restaurants You Must Visit In Hawaii
Monkeypod Kitchen takes its passion for food seriously and it shows with their selection of fresh island fish, homemade ice cream, and many more..................

Haliimaile General Store

5 Amazing Restaurants You Must Visit In Hawaii
Offering a mix of Asian, Hawaiian, and Seafood, Haliimaile General Store is definitely unmatched in variety and quality...................

5 Great Food Trucks In Hawaii

Guide Options

5 Great Food Trucks In Hawaii
5 Great Food Trucks In Hawaii

This guide has been created by a Hawaii Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Opakapaka Gourmet Food Truck

5 Great Food Trucks In Hawaii
Opakapaka Gourmet Food Truck serves up healthy, good food using only the freshest, high quality ingredients that are locally grown and use no chemicals...................

Macky's Kahuku Sweet Shrimp Truck

5 Great Food Trucks In Hawaii
Looking to grab a bite to eat? Macky's Kahuku Sweet Shrimp Truck is a must-go-to-place when going on a trip to the North Shores of Hawaii...................

Kauai Food Truck

5 Great Food Trucks In Hawaii
Kauai Food Truck is a popular food truck on Maluhia Road, Koloa with its selection of quality seafood, shrimp, fish tacos, and more using local ingredients and produce......

Fumi's Kahuku Shrimp Truck

5 Great Food Trucks In Hawaii
Fumi's Kahuku Shrimp Truck is a great place to grab a quick bite to eat when it comes to seafood...................

Giovanni's Shrimp Truck - Haleiwa

5 Great Food Trucks In Hawaii
Giovanniʻs Shrimp Truck in Haleiwa has been listed by Yahoo! as one of the top 10 food trucks taking over the US...................

7 Luxury Hotels In Hawaii

Guide Options

7 Luxury Hotels In Hawaii 7 Luxury Hotels In Hawaii 7 Luxury Hotels In Hawaii 7 Luxury Hotels In Hawaii 7 Luxury Hotels In Hawaii 7 Luxury Hotels In Hawaii
7 Luxury Hotels In Hawaii

This guide has been created by a Hawaii Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 7 items

Four Seasons Lanai at Manele Bay

7 Luxury Hotels In Hawaii
The Four Seasons Lanai at Manele Bay is located on the small island of Lanai. The hotel offers spacious accommodation, a huge array of dining facilities and plenty of re...

Four Seasons Hualalai

7 Luxury Hotels In Hawaii
The Four Seasons Hualalai resort at historic Ka'upulehu has captured the essence of Hawaiian design, culture and tradition with its newly expanded spa, deluxe suites, fas...

Four Seasons Wailea

7 Luxury Hotels In Hawaii
The Four Seasons Wailea is situated on the sunny south coast of Maui, with golden sands and picturesque views the hotel offers the perfect holiday destination for all gue...

Royal Hawaiian

7 Luxury Hotels In Hawaii
The Royal Hawaiian was built in 1927 and known as the Pink Palace of the Pacific. The luscious hotel can be found on the beachfront of Waikiki and was completely remodell...

The Ritz Carlton Kapalua

7 Luxury Hotels In Hawaii
The perfectly manicured Ritz Carlton Kapalua is located along stunning white sand beaches. The Kapalua West Maui airport is approximately a forty five minute drive to the...

Halekulani

7 Luxury Hotels In Hawaii
The Halekulani Hotel is a 5 acre beachfront property that has been offering excellent hospitality to its guests for around 100 years. Halekulani translates as 'house bef...

Fairmont Orchid

7 Luxury Hotels In Hawaii
The Fairmont Orchid hotel is an exceptional holiday complex located on the Big Island. The resort is situated next to the peaceful Pauoa Bay................

13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii

Guide Options

13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii 13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii 13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii 13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii 13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii 13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii
13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii

This guide has been created by a Hawaii Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 13 items

At the Crater's Edge

13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii
Location. At the Crater's Edge is set on the slopes of the Kilauea Crater, surrounded by a towering tree fern forest in Volcano, Hawaii. The entrance to the Hawaii Volcan...

Hilton Hawaiian Village

13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii
The Hilton Hawaiian Village is a holiday destination within a holiday destination. This huge complex is situated on 22 acres of oceanfront property and is at the west en...

Sheraton Maui

13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii
The Sheraton Maui is a short drive from the airport and located in a premier area for the perfect Hawaiian vacation. The resort is located on Kaanapali Beach which is whe...

Outrigger Waikiki On The Beach

13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii
The Outrigger Waikiki on the Beach is a family friendly hotel located at Waikiki Beach................

Aulani A Disney Resort

13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii
Disney has done it again with Aulani Resort and Spa in Hawaii. Classic Disney merges with contemporary Hawaiian themes to create a magical island experience................

Outrigger Reef on The Beach

13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii
The Outrigger Reef on the beach is an elegant hotel on the island of Oahu, offering beach front access to famous Waikiki Beach................

Courtyard by Marriott Kauai at Coconut Beach

13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii
The Aston Kauai Beach at Makaiwa is situated on 10 acres of beachfront, set in a century old coconut grove. Located on the Island of Kauai................

Hilton Waikoloa Village

13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii
The Hilton Waikoloa Village offers an unforgettable holiday experience. Guests enter an open air lobby area that leads to a grand staircase................

Grand Hyatt Kauai Resort and Spa

13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii
The Grand Hyatt Kauai Resort and Spa is a lavish complex built of 50 acres of landscaped gardens which overlook the Pacific Ocean on the South Kauai shores................

Kaanapali Beach Hotel

13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii
Kaanapali Beach is located on the Kaanapali Beach where snorkeling, swimming and many other beach type activities are available for guests and visitors to enjoy. Kaanapa...

Hotel Molokai

13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii
The Hotel Molokai is located on the small island of Molokai and offers an insight into the traditional Hawaiian lifestyle................

Sheraton Waikiki

13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii
The Sheraton Waikiki is footsteps away from Waikiki beach and centrally located within walking distance of shops, restaurants, local attractions, and activities. Trendy a...

Hyatt Regency Maui Resort and Spa

13 Family Friendly Hotels In Hawaii
The Hyatt Regency Maui Resort and Spa is set on 40 acres of tropical paradise. Guests will see stunning waterfalls, tropical plants, and rope bridges throughout the gard...

11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii

Guide Options

11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii 11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii 11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii 11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii 11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii 11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii
11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii

This guide has been created by a Hawaii Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 11 items

Bite Me Sport Fishing

11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii
Catch the Marlin of a lifetime with Bite Me Sport Fishing and let them prepare your catch the same day at their Fish Market Bar and Grill!...............

Kayak Kauai

11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii
Kayak Kauai is your one stop shop for your outdoor adventures including kayak tours, river paddling, snorkeling, surf & stand up paddling board lessons, bike rentals, kay...

Maui Surfer Girls

11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii
Surf or SUP with private or group lessons, away from the crowds along a sandy beach with mellow waves................

Hawaii Preferred Charters

11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii
Experience a Hawaiian vacation like no other chartering a luxury sailing yacht. Hawaii Preferred Charters and her crew will create an unforgettable experience of adventur...

Hawaii Eco Divers

11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii
Experience the underwater world of Oahu's North Shore with Hawaii Eco Divers. Personalized scuba tours, scuba certification, night diving and underwater adventures..........

Malaekahana State Recreation Area

11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii
Malaekahana State Recreation Area is wooded beach park where you can go swimming, body surfing, shore fishing and more...................

Hanauma Bay Tours

11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii
Offering some of the BEST Snorkeling on Oahu, Hanauma Bay Tours has several convenient snorkeling tours with round trip shuttle service to and from Waikiki..................

Kailua Beach Park

11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii
Kailua Beach Park is one of Hawaii's top tourist destinations where you get to do a lot of fun activities like kayaking, swimming, wind-surfing, and many more...............

Halona Blowhole

11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii
Halona Blowhole is one of the most amazing natural tourist attractions on Oahu...................

Trilogy Excursions

11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii
Trilogy Excursions is a boating tour company that focuses on providing an amazing ocean and island tour experience in Maui...................

Aloha Beach Services

11 Fun Ocean Activities In Hawaii
Hawaii is known for its abundance of beaches and fun activities under the sun. it can be a hassle and even confusing for first time visitors on how to plan the ideal trip...

5 Great Shopping Centers In Hawaii

Guide Options

5 Great Shopping Centers In Hawaii
5 Great Shopping Centers In Hawaii

This guide has been created by a Hawaii Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Ala Moana Shopping Center

5 Great Shopping Centers In Hawaii
Luxury outlets to made-in-Hawaii specialty stores, Ala Moana Shopping Center has something for everyone. A mere mile outside of Waikiki plus four levels of free parking!....

Royal Hawaiian Shopping Center

5 Great Shopping Centers In Hawaii
With over 310,000 square feet of shops and restaurants you can be sure to find something of interest at the Royal Hawaiian Shopping Center................

King's Village

5 Great Shopping Centers In Hawaii
Enjoy the unique decor and style of King's Village in the heart of Waikiki. King's Village offers visitors a variety of dining and shopping options...................

Kukui Grove

5 Great Shopping Centers In Hawaii
Kauai's only regional mall, conveniently located in the heart of Lihue, only 10 minutes outside the Lihue Airport...................

International Marketplace

5 Great Shopping Centers In Hawaii
International Marketplace in Waikiki has every souvenir or gift idea imaginable combined with an extensive selection of eateries from food carts to restaurants..............

Add to My Guide

Create New Guide

Cancel

Cancel